Its a great time to be a student. You have access to an incredible amount of information. The databases linked here are a combination of Anoka Hennepin subscriptions, Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) provided and a few helpful websites are also included.
If using these databases in an Anoka Hennepin(AH) school building, no login/password is needed. Outside of a school building may require the Anoka-Hennepin login/password. Password cards are in the JMS Library Media Center or click here Remote Access username and password
It is very important to cite your sources(give credit for others work).
Most databases provide a citation that you can copy and paste.
When specific assignments come up your teacher will ask to have selected tools from this list be placed in a LibGuide. Too many database choices and too much information can be overwhelming. A LibGuides helps to narrow the search for information.
Hennepin County Library provides access to an incredible selection of databases. A few of the titles are the same as ELM, Anoka Hennepin, and Anoka County but many are unique and purchased by the county. A Hennepin County Library Card is needed to access. After selecting a database you will be asked to enter your Hennepin County Library barcode number.
Click the icon below to access the databases.
Anoka County Library offers a nice selection of databases. A few of the titles are the same as in ELM, Anoka Hennepin, and Hennepin County Library. An Anoka County Library card barcode is needed for access.
Click the icon below to access the databases.
The State of Minnesota provides many databases free of charge to all Minnesota residents. No passwords are needed but users need to be within Minnesota's borders. There is a wide range of material available from encyclopedias, newspapers, magazine/journal articles, and MN specific. Nearly all of database here are linked in the Databse Access Links box to the left.
Click the icon below and start researching.
